June 22, 2010

Sue's Interview with Camoozle about her fic 'For The Summer'

For The Summer by Camoozle

Summary: Every year Bella waits for the 'Pay Checks' to roll into her sleepy river town and every year Edward's hers, just for the summer. AH, AU, OOC, B/E
Twilight - Rated: M - English - Romance/Drama - Chapters: 9 - Words: 83,166 - Reviews: 1724 - Updated: 6-17-10 - Published: 4-30-10 - Bella & Edward

Random SUE fact:
I worked for a few summers at Aunt and Uncles trout farm/bait shop.

YUP I was a tour guide to the trout ponds I showed little kids and their parents how to bait hooks and catch fish 

SO what does this have to do with this fic? wellllll

we had regulars families that would come up every summer

SO I have that connection to this fic I remember working when other people were having fun.

ALSO I am the same age as the Bella in this fic 

ANNNND I love how at the start of each chapter she puts up little bits of information of things that happened during that year in the real world.

There is no good guy/ bad guy in this fic which is another bonus all these characters have depth and feel very real when you read about them 

IF your friends have not convinced to read this fic then check out my long and rambling interview with Camoozle where I learned some fascinating things about the writer behind this amazingness! 


What was it that gave you the ‘spark’ for your story? Was it a picture? A moment or event? Can you remember the initial inspiration?
Cam: It was actually a song. "Summer Skin" by Death Cab for Cutie.
There's a part that says something like "we peeled the skin from our shoulders, and left our love in our summer skin"
And I immediately thought of the river where I vacation every year. My best friend whom I vacation with and I always used to hold these ridiculous conversations during the 4 hour car ride there from california and we always would wonder what the people that live in these tiny towns were like
And now we have Marina Bella...lol
should I roger when I'm through...lol
Sue: no, This is good! Keep going if there is more!
Cam: nope that's it

Do you have a particular process when it comes to your writing, perhaps a certain mood, environment or music? Do you have any ‘triggers’ to get you in the writing mood?
Cam: music for sure. I have a playlist on my mp3 player that is just writing music. I also write best first thing in the morning when I'm just waking up

Give us an elevator pitch. Say you’re in an elevator with a prospective reader for 2 minutes – what would you tell them about the story?
Cam: shit this is hard
Sue: I ask the hard hitting Qs
Cam: It's mostly about the journey I guess. less about the where people end up and more about how they get there. It's about growing up and is hopefully a balanced portrayal of the realities of moving from childhood into adulthood and the disappointment, elation, excitement, anxiety that comes with it. It's a love story mostly but it's also a life story
Sue: Those are some lofty goals for a fic which BTW has become quite popular
Cam: yeah, I have a hard time focusing it's the ADD. I totally thought it would be a fun little story to do after the monster of angst that I wrote previously. I totally didn't expect people to react this way
Sue: did you think it would do as well and speak to so many people as it does
and if that Q makes sense then you and I have been drinking the same beer! BWHAHAHA
Cam: I totally got it bb and I'm just getting started with my cocktails!
Sue: WHEW cause sometimes I type and what I type is not what I meant to say or it sounded better in my head LOL

Do you picture particular actors for your characters, or are they someone else entirely? If so, who? This Q BTW is my little way of trying to get more pictures in our posts
we all love to look at pretty
Cam: when I'm writing, I don't have actors in my head. They're like faceless entities but I totally scope on rob for my inspiration. I wish I could quit him!
Sue: LOL we can work with that nah don't quit Rob being a Rob fan is fun most of the time
Cam: I'm so disappointed with this whole media fuckery thing
Sue: which one?
Cam: it turns me off of the who thing
the robsten, are they, aren't they, drama
ugh i hate the paparazzi
Sue: I do as well
Cam: I just avoid it all together
Sue: The whole are they aren't they thing is silly really
it is none of our business and no skin off my nose either way
Cam: it's so lame
Sue: which is why I am team IDGAF
Cam: seriously!!! me too
Sue: it's nice here
Cam: I'm not a kstew fan
Sue: I simple enjoy the interviews for what they are
neither am I honestly
but I do not begrudge those who are
if that is their thing no biggie
Cam: to each their own
Sue: but she is not my thing LOL
Cam: but i just can't read anymore of it
I haven't even watched the trailers for eclipse
Sue: Then go to my affiliate Strictly Rob Pattinson
it is a web site of only Rob news that has been varified
no gossip no drama
Cam: oh schweet!!
Sue: The person who set it up is one of my former BBR hoors Vanessarae
Cam: good news good news
Sue: I am a source of all kindsa crazy things

Is the story all planned out or do you do it as a fly by the seat of your pants thing?
Cam: It's completely planned out
I have an outline. A character development chart detailing the steps of development for each character for each year. All the important plot points are sequenced which can be bad and good
it leaves NO room for flexibility especially because each chapter is one summer. It all HAS to happen in that one chapter or I'm screwed lol. It's been a bit of a challenge
Sue: IT all sounds so organized
Cam: especially because I've made it a personal goal to keep the filler to a minimum. It's pretty organized but I'm a space cadet. I have memory fail
Sue: ME TOO!!
Cam: if I don't write it down it's GONE
Sue: *poof* I understand
Cam: omg, I'm so horrible. I keep a notepad in my purse so I won't forget shit that people tell me on the phone. The phone is the worst.
Sue: me too! I have lists to make lists of things to do
Cam: oh god, the epic lists I have lol
Sue: and I am easily distracted by pretty and fic and stuff
Cam: oh yes, i am so easily distracted

Have you got any other projects going on? Any planned for the future?
I don't have anything else going on but I am planning a couple of EPOV outtakes for this story, for the Fandom Gives Back auction. I don't actually KNOW what I will be writing yet
but that's what I'll be working on next

What was it that brought you to Twilight fanfic? What is it that has kept you here (besides your own writing)
Cam: One of my real life sweeties and reading buddies, misformarisa recommended I read Wide Awake after we both read the books. i was hooked after that. I think the friendships are what keep me here. I love the people I've met through this process. I talk to some of them every single day
Sue: I know the feeling

Do you have a background in writing?
Cam: I've always written poetry, and really it is my first love. My grandma is a poet and actually just finished her first book and she's always given us a poem on our birthdays and stuff, prose scribbled on paper and stuffed in our cards. Writing has just been all around me, I guess.
She used to make us read the dictionary when we stayed the night at her house.
it was a game...find a word that grandma doesn't know
Sue: sweet
Cam: she's a crazy old bat lol just kidding
Sue: mine used to tell me that if I sat on the counter it was a sign that I was a whore
THAT is a crazy old bat
Cam: omg that is fucking awesome! i love it
Sue: I know gramma was NUTS
Cam: nutty grammies are the best!

How about your creative self-confidence? By nature writers tend to be a notoriously insecure lot so how are you finding the online writing experience?
i'm a spaz. A total spud as my beloved besties would say. I'm so completely clueless about a lot of things, especially when it comes to fandom. Basically, I just smile and nod and then run and freak out to them. They laugh at me and tell me to shut up and then I'm better. I think it's easier to think of the story as separate from my brain
Sue: my friends encourage the freakouts cause their funny
Cam: if reader's don't like it, it's okay because it's the story they don't like, not me and my words
Sue: VERY wise
Cam: yes, i'm like a hot yoda lol
Sue: LOL OH one thing you realize that you made Bella the same age as I am. I just wanted to point that out. She graduates from high school in 89
Cam: you know, I have had SO many readers comment on that exact point!
Sue: I was probably one of them. You sent me a review reply asking about the summer of 89
Cam: oh yes was that today?
Sue: but I forgot what I wrote in my review LOL
Cam: I forgot what i wrote in the reply
Sue: so ask away
Cam: lol
Sue: you wanted to know everything that happened
Cam: OH MY GOD yes!!! I remember!
Sue: I am guessing because I brought up the hottie I dated in the Summer of 89
Cam: ugh
Sue: he was a tall skinny geeky red head
Cam: yes, and he left for college
Sue: yes he did
Cam: what happened???
Sue: but we had a great summer. well we had a great Summer
Cam: did you ever see him again
Sue: lots of fun we both worked jobs and it was my first summer staying in town. I used to work at my aunt and uncles place in the summer. oh sure he and I dated on and off for 2 years
then I broke up with him because he went to school so far away and having a long distance relationship was hard he was busy with school
Cam: YES
Sue: and I was busy with school I have not seen him in about 18 yrs but I hear a song by kid rock called all summer long adn I think of him
Cam: oh geez! awwwwww that kills me
Sue: he was a great kisser too
and no comment on the sex
Cam: lol
Sue: blush
Cam: nice!!!
Cam: love that story!!!
Sue: thanks!

Do you tell your friends and family that you’re an online author with a devoted following, or is this something that you tend to keep for yourself?
Cam: I brag about it all the time lol no really, they all know
Sue: ME TOO!
Cam: they actually read sometimes
Sue: my hubs betad my O/S
Cam: but they're lazy so they usually flounce after like 2 chaps
Sue: which is funny cause it is about his mom
Cam: oh awkward lol
Sue: nah he laughed at it
Cam: my husband helps me brainstorm all the time
Sue: mine helps me sometimes with editing if I cant get a hold of my editors and he approves the porn and RObporn and recs me fics LOL
Cam: he's pretty judgy about morals and ideals so I present situations to him and he tells me if they're realistis or not. My husband has read some fics, he LOVES the smut
Sue: MINE TOO huge fan of ElusiveKoolaide
Cam: thinks it's the best thing since sliced bread. He's pretty supportive but he went through a rob hating phase
Sue: mine teases me about Rob but has come to accept it
Cam: he's still doesn't see the appeal
Sue: I think mine gets that it is more Rob's interview personality than his looks really that makes him attractive
Cam: yes, it so is. Plus he's fuckhot
Sue: Rob interviews are entertaining
Cam: oh so entertaining
Sue: there I will agree with you. his verbal diarhea OMG LOVE IT! and how most of what he says goes over peoples heads slays me
Cam: it's so adorable! YES THIS
Sue: I am so looking forward to the DVD realease of Remember Me
Cam: his little sly comments are killer
Sue: he is doing the audio commentary
Cam: oh god I don't know if I'll ever be able to watch that movie again I am traumatized
Sue: I love it SOOOO much
Cam: I will need a good amount of adult beverages and quite possible an antidepressant
I love it so much it hurts
Sue: I read a draft of the script
Cam: i watched it in the theaters all on my own the first time
Sue: and I cried for 3 hours
Cam: yes, I read the last pages and fucking flipped a bitch
Sue: I never got to see it in theaters it was not released in my are
Cam: and then I was like, if they change this ending I will be so furious!
oh no!
Sue: yes I only saw it online
Cam: i was just going to ask that lol i love the interwebs
Sue: Which is heartbreaking because the BBR horrz and I were together everyday last summer as the pics were released
Cam: oh GAH! I remember that! I was so excited for the wall fuck
Sue: It was fantastic ME TOO
Cam: and my best gal n7of9 got to see it early and she text me from the theaters to rub it in my face
Sue: now we are watching the WFE pics get released daily on twitter
Cam: oh I am not on the twitter
Sue: OMG get on TWITTER
Cam: twitter is EVIL
Sue: you get to see the pictures as they come out from the WFE sites
nah, not really it can be used for good or evil depends on the people you follow
Cam: I will surely use it for evil lol
Sue: LOL and once a week you get to see my porn spam
Cam: i'm prone to the dark side

Is there a particular character in your story that you identify with the most?
Cam: well, I think obviously Bella since the whole diddy is her POV
I actually read my middle school journals so I could get a voice for a preteen
and OMG drama central!
Sue: LOL
Cam: I think what she's going through, a lot of people can identify with and I've thrown in a lot of personal experiences like the tampons. omg I hated them for so long. I was literally, scared to death of them and then to find out they could cause Toxic Shock Syndrome like freaked me out
and my parents are divorced. I grew up with a father who owned his own business only it was a restaurant and me and my sister spent our time running a muck and causing trouble while my dad worked
Which RL author(s) inspires you?
Cam: I love Tolkien, and LOTR. Robert Frost, Kate Chopin and the Awakening
and I'm a huge Harry Potter fan. I love fantasy worlds
Sue: I am a big HP fan
Cam: OMG trailers!!
Sue: I KNOW it is going to be soooo good
Cam: I cannot wait for this movie
Sue: at least I hope so
Cam: CAN'T WAIT I didn't like the last two movies
Sue: I scared for how they deal with the final battle
Cam: yes
Sue: I read a little HP fic too
Cam: i was so disappointed with HPB rooftop "battle"
Sue: a very little
Cam: I haven't ever read HP fic
Sue: I have read and loved a couple of Cedric fics for obvious reasons cause I am nuts
Cam: FABULOUS omg, i hated cedric when i read the books
Sue: realy? I loved him
Cam: I don't know, something about his smirk lol
Sue: LOL
Cam: now it's a smirk I'm quite fond of actually

Did any FF authors inspire you? What was it that had you reading FF and thinking “I could do this”?
I was quite obsessed with WA and then I started reading these other stories, you know for the smut and I don't know if I ever thought "I can do this" I just had this idea for my other story, which deals with eating disorders
and thought it would be a good release to get the words out. I love jeesiechreesie's (god I know i spelled this wrong) stuff because it's so dark and graphic, everything i wanted in a vampire story but didn't get from the twibooks...lol I love gore
Sue: LOL I used to love gore I adored Stephen King
Cam: I'm a gore whore I love any fight sequences. SPARTACUS! have you seen this? omg, EPIC LOVE
me: no I have not I am a comedy nut
Cam: so gorey and there's porn and sweat and omg, I love it
me: and romantic period drama
Cam: yes, i love the comedy as well
I love stand up
me: OMG I used to watch this stand up comedy show when I was in high school
it was on A&E
crap now I forget the name
it was different comedians in front of this brick wall
it was the first time I saw Jeff Dumham
Cam: it was the improv
me: Evening at the imrov
Cam: we go to the improv like once a month or so
me: I used to do Comedy Sportz while I was in high school it was a competetive team sport
Cam: I've seen mitch hedberg, dave chappell, daniel tosh
OMG, I so love the comedy sportz
me: similar to 2nd city
It was started in Milwaukee that is where I am from
Cam: I used to be in theater when I was in high school and we went to a conference where they had a team
and I was just in awe
me: It was so much fun!! crazy but fun

What advice would you give to an aspiring fanfic writer?
Cam: something that I get stuck on a lot is what other people are going to think
I write way ahead so readers won't influence where the story is going
because ultimately you have to write the story you want to write
not what others think it should be
Sue: Good advice!

Give us a Random Fact about yourself?
Cam: I can tap dance. I've tapped for like 15 years
Sue: my 15 yr old son is a tap dancer!
Cam: i love it! i tap everywhere. in the market. in the kitchen. walking down the street. just everywhere lol
Sue: fantastic. I cant dance well I can but I am never on the beat
Cam: I am a great interpretive drunk dancer
Sue: so i look like the last key stone cop
Cam: lol
Sue: yeah it is funny
Cam: I love dance. so you think you can dance is like my obsession right now
Sue: I love to watch others dance
I rarely get to watch TV

If you could have 15 minutes with any Edward FF or SMs which one would you choose and what would you do?
If you do not LIKE any of the Edwards feel to substitute an actor here. Rob, Kellan, PFach or Jackson or my personal favorite Colin.SIGH(taking a moment to contemplate Colin) any actor at all really

Cam: dude, I'd totally smoke a bowl with How to Save a Life potward
Yeah, I know, he's clean now or whatever but before...i'd be bobbing my head to some wutang and lighting that shit up

What is your FanFic Pet peeve?
Cam: um, I don't know nothing really bugs me
Sue: common ones are
popping the p
anything strawberries
anything throbbing or dripping
heated cores
Cam: I think maybe the excessive lemons
i don't like excessively smutty fics
unless it's part of the plot
if it's just there for the sake of being there it's useless
i skip it

What is your Fandom Pet peeve?
Cam: I think when people try to make this too serious
it's for fun, you know and I like it
if it were serious I probably wouldn't enjoy it as much
 I also don't like the competitiveness that seems to occur around reviews and what not
i don't know, I've kind of gotten to a place where fandom doesn't bug me
Sue: I ignore the BS and focus on the good
Cam: it's like I'm in my own little safe bubble
Sue: I am too old for most of the BS
Cam: i stick with my sweeties and it's all good
Sue: ditto

What do you want to be when you grow up?
Cam: um everything lol. A marine biologist. A psychologist. A dancer. I used to pretend I was on oprah lol
Sue: LOL I vacillate between wanting to be a lounge singer and wanting to be a movie Critic I mean where else could you get paid to eat popcorn and tell people your opinion?
Cam: omg totally! I was a drama nut, so i always wanted to be on broadway
Sue: as a lounge singer I could indulge in my festish for sequins that will never be met by dancing because I cannot dance. so lounge singer works for me. me too!
Cam: love sequins by the way!
Sue: WOW we are made for each other LOL
Cam: lol!!! totally!!!
Sue: I must drag you onto twitter
Cam: Bella has a twitter (@FtSBellaSwan)
Sue: I will make it a mission
Cam: my Boo set it all up for me
Sue: How can bella be on twitter and you not tweet? Who tweets for you?
Cam: miztrezboo, my prereader and maker of things technological, set up a blog for me and a twitter for bella. We share it. It's mainly for story updates and things
Sue: I will convince you
Cam: and so I could do the read-a-long
Sue:  I mean how else will you find out about this blog post unless you join twitter or haunt my blog?
Cam: lol you'll send me something right??? RIGHT????
Sue:  maybe BWHAHAHAHA we could talk sequins and dance costumes
Cam: heeehehee... omg the costumes! they're so horrible
Sue:  LOL
Cam: I'm more into the stomp style of tap right now
Sue:  I am happy I have a son in dance
Cam: so baggy pants and blocks are my style of dress 
Sue:  the costumes for boys are easy
Cam: oh yeah, pants, button up and a tie
Sue:  unless they have a kooky old dance teacher
Cam: with a little sequins on the collar
Sue:  who loves sequins on boys
Cam: and the cuffs. maybe down the side of the pants
Sue:  his best costume was black jeans a black button down with black sequins on the cuff and one line on the collar
Cam: oh nice!
Sue: it was. we will get him in dance again in the fall
Cam: that sounds like a grease number
Sue: he misses it
he did not do dance this last year
Cam: my daughter just got into ballet, she's four
Sue: OK last Q then I have to convince my 3 yr old it is really bed time
cause he is still awake
Cam: lol
Sue: you ready this Q is epic
Cam: ready

Anything else you would like to add?
Cam: oh dear. I really am thankful for the opportunity to share and get feedback. I love it all. I love it when reviewers yell at me or criticize the characters. I love it when they bring up things I didn't notice or when they provide alternate perspectives on issues. I love when they ask questions and when the totally just GET what I'm trying to convey. I even love it when they DON'T get it. Fanfic is a great way to expand our thinking to broaden what we think we know, to learn about others and ourselves. that's all ;)
me: WOW LOL that was great baby. thanks so much for doing this



Camoozle said...

This was so much fun! Love you sweets for your kind words and thank you for thinking of me :)

lonesometown said...

"dude, I'd totally smoke a bowl with How to Save a Life potward
Yeah, I know, he's clean now or whatever but before...i'd be bobbing my head to some wutang and lighting that shit up."

fricking priceless!
great interview--thanks...

Post a Comment